VCU Health System, VA Announces 2010 NAP Award Winners

VCU Health System, VA is proud to announce the winners of their 5th Annual NAP Exhibition.

 

This year, VCU had 298 pieces of artwork from 175 different artists, making the judges decisions especially hard. The NAP would like to congratulate everyone who participated and made this year's show so fantastic!

 
Adult Amateur
First Place – Perry Taylor for “Solace”
Second Place – Zaheerah Al-Baiyina for “Diversity Growing Together”
Third Place – Staci Dougherty for “A Path Less Traveled”
  
Honorable Mention(s) – Mekeisa Davis for “Golden Fire”, Gary Clor for “Lexington, VA – Fall” and Anthony Bryd for “Add A Little Sugar”
 
Adult Intermediate
First Place – Allison Malan for “No not Archival but Neither are my Grandparents”
Second Place – Desmond Moore for “Golden Chains
Third Place – Maria Barbour for “Falling Leaves”
  
Honorable Mention(s) – Feyishola Calfos Faparosi for “Sweet Nector”, Megan McGrath for “Embrace your Rainbow” and Kristin Andrs for “Cotton in the Sky”
 
Adult Professional
First Place – Patricia Farris for “David”
Second Place – Ross Edwards for “Topography Bowl”
Third Place – Marcus Johnson for “Michael Jackson”
  
Honorable Mention(s) – Lynn Limon for “Waiting I”, Jeannie Schlesinger for “Jefferson” and Ella Helms for “A Special Place”
 
Youth 12 & Under
First Place – Kira Denson for “Angel/Devil Cat”
Second Place – Christine Winkler for “Waterfall”
Third Place – Jamie Hill for “Bridge Over Water”
  
Honorable Mention(s) – Rosetta Brice for “The Gargoyle”, Megan Lee for “Guitar” and David Warren for “Predator”
 
Continuing Art Education Scholarship(s) – Julie Charreum for “Still Life’, Abigail Robinson for “Simply Stained Glass” and Chloe Shermer for “Untitled”
 
Teen 13-18
First Place – Cindy Song for “Roses”
Second Place – Rachel Smalara for “Absorbed”
Third Place – Tiana Divens for “Me – Self Portrait”
 
Honorable Mention(s) – Meera Jairath for “Hummin to the Tune”, Reheanna Morris for “Garden Eyes” and Sarah Warren for “Where’s the Key to my Heart”
 
Continuing Art Education Scholarship(s) – Jophet Gador for “Metamporphosis”, Meredith Martin for “First Father and Son Fishing Trip” and Travis Williams for “Monica”
 
Best of Show – Unicia Buster for “Afro-Flowers”
 
People’s Choice (Youth/Teen) – Derrick Wilson for “Jesus Love”
 
People’s Choice (Adult) – Shane Stoddard for “Maymont”