City of Manchester Announces Winners in 13th Annual NAP Employee & Family Art Show

Mayor's Press Room Announcements

Published: 08/27/2018

Mayor Joyce Craig and the City of Manchester are pleased to recognize the winners in the 13th Annual National Arts Program Exhibition, “Art on the Wall at City Hall.”  Mayor Craig and members of the Manchester Arts Commission, including Chairman Ed Doyle were on hand to present awards to all the winners. 

“I want to congratulate everyone who participated in ‘Art on the Wall at City Hall’ this year,” said Mayor Joyce Craig. “We received 121 submissions from everyone from elected officials to teachers to City employees and their family members. This event showcased the immense artistic talent within our city, and I want to thank everyone, especially the Manchester Arts Commission and Chairman Ed Doyle for making this all possible.”

All award recipients were chosen by an independent panel of judges.

The exhibition, which began on August 6th, will run until Wednesday, September 26th. The public is invited to view the show during the hours City Hall is open (Monday – Friday, 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m., and Tuesday 8:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.)

 

The award winners are as follows:

People’s Choice – “The Lion King” by Terry Desrosiers

Mayor’s Choice – “Love Yourself” by Triniti DeSantis

Best of Show – “Untitled” by Julia Starr

 

Adult Amateur

First Place – “Oia Oasis” by Charleen Michaud

Second Place – “Stuck on Manchester” by Will Stewart

Third Place – "Raven’s Song“ by Colby Lynch

Honorable Mentions – “House a Leaning” Charles Pierson & “Kitty Hall” by Lauren Smith

 

Adult Intermediate

First Place – “Incoming” by Cole Shea

Third Place Tie– “Reuben” by Sonya Rousseau & “Plum Island” by Sheila Dubois

Honorable Mention – “Cardboard Castles” by Julia Starr

 

Adult Professional

First Place – “Palace Theatre” by Lori Sweeney

Second Place – “Mad River” by Jane Tentas

Third Place – “Treasure in the Woods” by Anthony Williams

Honorable Mention – “Lion King” by Theresa Desrochers & “Town Clocks” by Amy Christopher

 

Teen 13-18 

First Place – “Tomatoes” by Rylee Ducharme

Second Place – “Trash to Treasure” by Ethan Robinson

Third Place – “The Currier K” by Jocelyn Ryan

Honorable Mention – “Bound” by Skyelar Asselin, “Reflection" by Samatha Eastman, & “Under the Sea” by Susan Munley

 

Youth 12 & Under

First Place – “Love Yourself” by Triniti Desantis

Second Place – “Under the Sea” by Raquel Bouchard

Third Place – “Love” by Paschal Dionne

Honorable Mention – “Crouching Lion by Harper Bobotus & “Fournier Family” by Thomas Fournier

 

https://www.manchesternh.gov