Cape May Herald Announces NAP Winners

Cape May Herald Announces NAP Winners

By Lenora Boninfante

COURT HOUSE – Freeholder M. Susan Sheppard announced that Cape May artist John Safrit won the “Best of Show” award in the Tenth Annual Exhibit and Awards of The National Arts Program® (NAP) for Cape May County.

Safrit won the $300 prize for his works on paper medium of “Butter Butt” at the awards ceremony held at the Middle Township Performing Arts Center (PAC). The free NAP exhibit which includes 106 works by 61 local artists is open to the public weekdays from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. at the PAC located at 1 Penkethman Way, Cape May Court House.

Other Professional winners include: Lynda Fellenbaum, First Place for “Summer Breezes Bayside” (works on paper); Rae Jaffe, Second Place for “Main Street USA” (painting); Shirley Hawthorne, Third Place for “Fields of Mustard” (works on paper) and Kathleen Nichols, Honorable Mention for “Us and Them” (mixed media).

Adult Intermediate awards went to: Joanne Killian, First Place for “Charming” (painting); Meryl Nelson, Second Place for “Feeling Groovy” (craft); Susanne McIntyre, Third Place for “Splendor in the Glass” (works on paper) and Fred Arnold, Honorable Mention for “Beach Blanket” (works on paper).

Adult Amateur winners are: Catherine Elam, First Place for “The Baker” (works on paper); Matt Otto, Second Place for “El Capitan” (photograph); Mike Owen, Third Place for “Dragons Fly” (Mosaic Glass) and Brigitte Sherman, Honorable Mention for “My Happy Place” (photography).

Adult winners received $300 for first, $200 for second, and $100 for third.

Teen winners, ages 12-18 were: Grace Payne, First Place for “For My Mama” (mixed media); Jamie Nichols, Second Place for “Girl Talk” (works on paper); and Stephanie Westerland, Third Place for “Urban Landscape” (works on paper); and Grace Payne, Honorable Mention for “Angelina Jolie (In Girl Interrupted)” (works on paper).

Youth winners included: Simon Carson, First Place for “Power Rangers Ninja Storm” (mixed media); Brent McClure, Second Place for “Rocket Print” (painting); Mackenzie McCracken, Third Place for “Carnival Mask” (mixed media); and Julia McPherson, Honorable Mention for “Tower of Fun” (craft).

Youth winners received $75 for first, $50 for second, and $25 for third.

Winners in Medium Categories include:

Best Craft: Meryl Nelson for “Feeling Groovy”
Best Sculpture: Phil Broder for “Bombino Macrokinetics”
Best Photograph: Matt Otto for “El Capitan”
Best Painting: Joanne Killian for “Charming”
Best Mixed Media: Kathleen Nichols for “Us and Them”
Best Works on Paper: John Safrit for “Butter Butt”

All award winners receive ribbons and all entrants receive a certificate of participation in The National Arts Program®